CrimeTally

Illinois crime rate

The FBI's estimate of reported crime in Illinois, every year since 1979, with the math shown.

Violent crime · 2025

251.0 per 100,000 people

The FBI estimates 31,924 violent crimes were reported in Illinois in 2025, for a population of 12,719,141. That works out to 251.0 for every 100,000 people. Its estimate for the whole United States that year is 327.6.

31,924 ÷ 12,719,141 × 100,000 = 251.0

Property crime · 2025

1,507.5 per 100,000 people

The FBI estimates 191,736 property crimes were reported in Illinois in 2025, for a population of 12,719,141. That works out to 1,507.5 for every 100,000 people. Its estimate for the whole United States that year is 1,534.8.

191,736 ÷ 12,719,141 × 100,000 = 1,507.5

In 2025, 710 of Illinois's 1,080 police agencies (66%) sent the FBI data. Where agencies did not report, or reported part of a year, the FBI filled in the gap by its own method, so these are the FBI's estimates, not a count of reports. They count crimes reported to police, not all crime, and say nothing about any one city, street or home.

Estimated offenses in 2025

OffenseFBI estimatePer 100,000
Violent crime31,924251.0
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter5564.4
Rape (revised definition)5,77745.4
Robbery7,68960.5
Aggravated assault17,902140.7
Property crime191,7361,507.5
Burglary20,417160.5
Larceny-theft141,0621,109.1
Motor vehicle theft30,257237.9

Violent crime is murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault. Property crime is burglary, larceny-theft and motor vehicle theft. The FBI's state estimates do not include arson.

Every year on file, 1979 to 2025

YearPopulationViolent · rateProperty · rateAgencies reporting
202512,719,14131,924 · 251.0191,736 · 1,507.566%
202412,710,15836,899 · 290.3219,286 · 1,725.365%
202312,642,25939,022 · 308.7215,682 · 1,706.060%
202212,582,03236,555 · 290.5212,960 · 1,692.653%
202112,686,46943,739 · 344.8176,763 · 1,393.335%
202012,587,53053,612 · 425.9196,287 · 1,559.467%
201912,667,01752,601 · 415.3235,033 · 1,855.571%
201812,723,07152,343 · 411.4246,679 · 1,938.872%
201712,786,19655,777 · 436.2255,108 · 1,995.271%
201612,835,72656,054 · 436.7263,256 · 2,051.070%
201512,839,04749,755 · 387.5256,962 · 2,001.472%
201412,882,18947,775 · 370.9269,647 · 2,093.272%
2013 *12,890,55251,956 · 403.1296,048 · 2,296.673%
2012 *12,868,19253,556 · 416.2332,706 · 2,585.572%
2011 *12,859,75254,523 · 424.0344,468 · 2,678.771%
2010 *12,841,98057,132 · 444.9349,064 · 2,718.172%
2009 *12,910,40964,185 · 497.2353,347 · 2,736.930%
2008 *12,901,56367,780 · 525.4378,355 · 2,932.623%
2007 *12,852,54868,528 · 533.2377,322 · 2,935.822%
2006 *12,831,97069,498 · 541.6387,478 · 3,019.622%
2005 *12,765,42770,496 · 552.2394,670 · 3,091.71%
2004 *12,712,01669,365 · 545.7403,486 · 3,174.11%
2003 *12,649,08770,376 · 556.4415,885 · 3,287.91%
2002 *12,586,44775,759 · 601.9430,479 · 3,420.21%
2001 *12,520,22779,270 · 633.1434,648 · 3,471.61%
2000 *12,419,29381,196 · 653.8445,278 · 3,585.41%
1999 *12,128,37083,621 · 689.5463,939 · 3,825.21%
1998 *12,045,00097,291 · 807.7487,915 · 4,050.81%
1997 *11,896,000102,476 · 861.4509,113 · 4,279.71%
1996 *11,847,000105,482 · 890.4524,777 · 4,429.61%
1995 *11,830,000117,836 · 996.1527,572 · 4,459.61%
199411,752,000112,928 · 960.9548,222 · 4,664.96%
199311,697,000112,260 · 959.7544,869 · 4,658.215%
199211,631,000113,664 · 977.3556,900 · 4,788.181%
199111,543,000119,955 · 1,039.2587,868 · 5,092.984%
199011,430,602110,575 · 967.4567,841 · 4,967.783%
198911,658,00098,611 · 845.9558,803 · 4,793.384%
198811,544,00093,557 · 810.4555,316 · 4,810.483%
198711,582,00092,216 · 796.2535,126 · 4,620.375%
198611,533,00093,454 · 810.3548,311 · 4,754.375%
198511,535,00082,448 · 714.8530,205 · 4,596.574%
198411,511,00083,441 · 724.9527,124 · 4,579.374%
198311,486,00083,629 · 728.1552,857 · 4,813.374%
198211,448,00088,644 · 774.3579,954 · 5,066.076%
198111,455,00090,781 · 792.5609,767 · 5,323.276%
198011,355,06291,753 · 808.0620,107 · 5,461.177%
197911,230,00083,540 · 743.9593,750 · 5,287.277%

Each cell is the FBI's estimated count, then the rate per 100,000 people. “Agencies reporting” is the share of the state's police agencies that sent the FBI data that year; the lower it is, the more of the estimate rests on the FBI's method. From 2013 the rape count uses the FBI's revised definition, which raised violent crime totals, so years before and after 2013 are not directly comparable.

The FBI's notes on Illinois

  • 2013: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2013
  • 2012: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2012
  • 2011: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2011
  • 2010: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2010
  • 2009: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2009
  • 2008: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2008
  • 2007: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2007
  • 2006: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state. Rockford, Illinois, has provided valid forcible rape counts as of 2006.
  • 2005: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 2004: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 2003: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 2002: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 2001: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 2000: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 1999: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 1998: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 1997: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 1996: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.
  • 1995: The state UCR Program was unable to provide 1985-2013 forcible rape figures in accordance with national UCR Program guidelines. The rape totals were estimated using national rates per 100,000 inhabitants within the eight population groups and assigning the forcible rape volumes proportionally to the state.

Reported crime by agency in Illinois

For what each police department or sheriff's office in Illinois actually reported, with no estimates at all, see the A to Z list of Illinois agencies.

How this is worked out

Estimated offenses ÷ population × 100,000. Both figures come from the FBI's estimated crimes file on the Crime Data Explorer downloads page; the share of agencies reporting comes from the FBI's participation file there. CrimeTally does not estimate anything itself and does not rank states. Read the full method and its limits.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: September 2026.