CrimeTally

US crime rate by year

The FBI's estimate of reported crime in the United States, every year since 1979, with the math shown.

Violent crime · 2025

327.6 per 100,000 people

The FBI estimates 1,119,768 violent crimes were reported in the United States in 2025, for a population of 341,784,857. That works out to 327.6 for every 100,000 people.

1,119,768 ÷ 341,784,857 × 100,000 = 327.6

Property crime · 2025

1,534.8 per 100,000 people

The FBI estimates 5,245,768 property crimes were reported in the United States in 2025, for a population of 341,784,857. That works out to 1,534.8 for every 100,000 people.

5,245,768 ÷ 341,784,857 × 100,000 = 1,534.8

In 2025, 17,082 of the country's 22,738 police agencies (75%) sent the FBI data, adding up the FBI's count for each state. Where agencies did not report, or reported part of a year, the FBI filled in the gap by its own method, so these are the FBI's estimates, not a count of reports. They count crimes reported to police, not all crime, and say nothing about any one state, city, street or home.

Informational only, not professional advice. A national rate is an average across places that differ in almost every way.

Estimated offenses in 2025

OffenseFBI estimatePer 100,000
Violent crime1,119,768327.6
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter14,0854.1
Rape (revised definition)123,33236.1
Robbery168,92749.4
Aggravated assault813,424238.0
Property crime5,245,7681,534.8
Burglary661,800193.6
Larceny-theft3,910,5021,144.1
Motor vehicle theft673,466197.0

Violent crime is murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault. Property crime is burglary, larceny-theft and motor vehicle theft. The FBI's estimates do not include arson.

Every year on file, 1979 to 2025

YearPopulationViolent · rateProperty · rateAgencies reporting
2025341,784,8571,119,768 · 327.65,245,768 · 1,534.875%
2024340,110,9881,234,163 · 362.95,989,723 · 1,761.176%
2023336,806,2311,278,301 · 379.56,514,295 · 1,934.175%
2022333,287,5571,295,605 · 388.76,578,281 · 1,973.874%
2021332,031,5541,284,885 · 387.06,083,874 · 1,832.361%
2016323,405,9351,285,606 · 397.57,928,530 · 2,451.679%
2015320,896,6181,199,310 · 373.78,024,115 · 2,500.579%
2014318,907,4011,153,022 · 361.68,209,010 · 2,574.179%
2013316,497,5311,168,298 · 369.18,651,892 · 2,733.680%
2012313,873,6851,217,057 · 387.89,001,992 · 2,868.081%
2011311,587,8161,206,031 · 387.19,052,743 · 2,905.481%
2010309,330,2191,251,248 · 404.59,112,625 · 2,945.981%
2009307,006,5501,325,896 · 431.99,337,060 · 3,041.379%
2008304,059,7241,394,461 · 458.69,774,152 · 3,214.678%
2007301,621,1571,422,970 · 471.89,882,212 · 3,276.478%
2006299,398,4841,435,123 · 479.310,019,601 · 3,346.677%
2005296,507,0611,390,745 · 469.010,174,754 · 3,431.575%
2004293,656,8421,360,088 · 463.210,319,386 · 3,514.175%
2003290,788,9761,383,676 · 475.810,442,862 · 3,591.273%
2002287,973,9241,423,677 · 494.410,455,277 · 3,630.673%
2001 *285,317,5591,439,480 · 504.510,437,189 · 3,658.171%
2000281,421,9061,425,486 · 506.510,182,584 · 3,618.371%
1999272,690,8131,426,044 · 523.010,208,334 · 3,743.670%
1998270,248,0031,533,887 · 567.610,951,827 · 4,052.568%
1997267,783,6071,636,099 · 611.011,558,975 · 4,316.566%
1996265,228,5721,688,540 · 636.611,805,323 · 4,451.066%
1995262,803,2761,798,792 · 684.512,063,935 · 4,590.570%
1994260,327,0211,857,670 · 713.612,131,873 · 4,660.271%
1993257,782,6081,926,017 · 747.112,218,777 · 4,740.072%
1992255,029,6991,932,274 · 757.712,505,917 · 4,903.778%
1991252,153,0921,911,767 · 758.212,961,116 · 5,140.278%
1990249,464,3961,820,127 · 729.612,655,486 · 5,073.179%
1989246,819,2301,646,037 · 666.912,605,412 · 5,107.181%
1988244,498,9821,566,221 · 640.612,356,865 · 5,054.075%
1987242,288,9181,483,999 · 612.512,024,709 · 4,963.080%
1986240,132,8871,489,169 · 620.111,722,700 · 4,881.881%
1985237,923,7951,327,767 · 558.111,102,590 · 4,666.482%
1984235,824,9021,273,282 · 539.910,608,473 · 4,498.582%
1983233,791,9941,258,087 · 538.110,850,543 · 4,641.181%
1982231,664,4581,322,390 · 570.811,652,000 · 5,029.782%
1981229,465,7141,361,820 · 593.512,061,900 · 5,256.585%
1980225,349,2641,344,520 · 596.612,063,700 · 5,353.386%
1979220,099,0001,208,030 · 548.911,041,500 · 5,016.687%

Each cell is the FBI's estimated count, then the rate per 100,000 people. “Agencies reporting” adds up, across the 50 states and DC, the FBI's count of agencies and of those that sent it data that year; the lower it is, the more of the estimate rests on the FBI's method. From 2013 the rape count uses the FBI's revised definition, which raised violent crime totals, so years before and after 2013 are not directly comparable. For 2021 the FBI accepted reports only through its newer system, NIBRS, and many agencies had not switched.

The FBI's notes

  • 2001: The murder and nonnegligent homicides that occurred as a result of the events of September 11, 2001, are not included in this table.

By state, and by police agency

The same FBI estimates for each state are on State Crime Rates. For what one police department or sheriff's office actually reported, with no estimates at all, use the Crime Rate Lookup.

How this is worked out

estimated offenses ÷ population × 100,000 = rate per 100,000

Both figures for every year come from the FBI's estimated crimes file (estimated_crimes_1979_2025) on the Crime Data Explorer downloads page, as downloaded on 2026-10-01. The share of agencies reporting is added up from the FBI's participation file on the same page, which lists each state but not the country. CrimeTally does not estimate anything itself, and it does not rank states or cities against the national figure; the FBI's guidance on the proper use of its statistics explains why.

Last reviewed: September 2026

Questions people ask

Is this the actual number of crimes in the United States?

No, in two ways. It counts crimes reported to police and passed on to the FBI, so unreported crime is not in it. And where agencies did not report, or reported part of a year, the FBI filled the gap by its own published method, so the national figure is the FBI's estimate of reported crime, not a tally of reports.

Why does the rate drop so much from 1979 to now?

The page does not say why; the data does not say why. It shows the counts, the population and the rate for every year, and the share of agencies reporting where the FBI lists it. Reporting practices, definitions (rape in 2013) and the 2021 switch to NIBRS all changed along the way, and each is noted beside the years it touches.

How does my city compare with the national rate?

Look the agency up with the Crime Rate Lookup and read both numbers. A national rate is an average across places that differ in almost every way, so a city above or below it is not unusual and not a verdict. CrimeTally shows the two numbers and does not rank places against each other or against the country.

What happened to the data in 2021?

In 2021 the FBI accepted reports only through its newer system, NIBRS, and thousands of agencies had not switched. The share of agencies reporting fell, and the FBI's estimate for that year rests more on its method than other years do. The share column shows it.