CrimeTally

North Carolina crime rate

The FBI's estimate of reported crime in North Carolina, every year since 1979, with the math shown.

Violent crime · 2025

330.3 per 100,000 people

The FBI estimates 36,991 violent crimes were reported in North Carolina in 2025, for a population of 11,197,968. That works out to 330.3 for every 100,000 people. Its estimate for the whole United States that year is 327.6.

36,991 ÷ 11,197,968 × 100,000 = 330.3

Property crime · 2025

1,779.9 per 100,000 people

The FBI estimates 199,308 property crimes were reported in North Carolina in 2025, for a population of 11,197,968. That works out to 1,779.9 for every 100,000 people. Its estimate for the whole United States that year is 1,534.8.

199,308 ÷ 11,197,968 × 100,000 = 1,779.9

In 2025, 393 of North Carolina's 610 police agencies (64%) sent the FBI data. Where agencies did not report, or reported part of a year, the FBI filled in the gap by its own method, so these are the FBI's estimates, not a count of reports. They count crimes reported to police, not all crime, and say nothing about any one city, street or home.

Estimated offenses in 2025

OffenseFBI estimatePer 100,000
Violent crime36,991330.3
Murder and nonnegligent manslaughter7236.5
Rape (revised definition)2,92526.1
Robbery4,57340.8
Aggravated assault28,770256.9
Property crime199,3081,779.9
Burglary34,035303.9
Larceny-theft142,4711,272.3
Motor vehicle theft22,802203.6

Violent crime is murder, rape, robbery and aggravated assault. Property crime is burglary, larceny-theft and motor vehicle theft. The FBI's state estimates do not include arson.

Every year on file, 1979 to 2025

YearPopulationViolent · rateProperty · rateAgencies reporting
202511,197,96836,991 · 330.3199,308 · 1,779.964%
202411,046,02441,892 · 379.2218,528 · 1,978.368%
202310,881,18942,815 · 393.5225,319 · 2,070.769%
2022779,2612,226 · 285.715,646 · 2,007.870%
202110,565,88544,328 · 419.5220,527 · 2,087.270%
202010,600,82344,451 · 419.3236,026 · 2,226.569%
201910,501,38439,773 · 378.7251,135 · 2,391.466%
201810,381,61536,980 · 356.2243,323 · 2,343.865%
201710,270,80038,043 · 370.4265,483 · 2,584.866%
201610,156,68937,767 · 371.8277,765 · 2,734.867%
201510,035,18634,734 · 346.1275,915 · 2,749.569%
20149,940,38732,718 · 329.1285,498 · 2,872.170%
20139,848,91733,587 · 341.0305,631 · 3,103.271%
20129,748,36434,464 · 353.5328,594 · 3,370.874%
20119,651,10333,421 · 346.3337,806 · 3,500.273%
20109,560,23434,679 · 362.7329,202 · 3,443.573%
20099,380,88437,946 · 404.5343,707 · 3,663.974%
20089,222,41443,125 · 467.6372,763 · 4,041.974%
20079,061,03242,231 · 466.1369,893 · 4,082.275%
20068,856,50542,088 · 475.2364,549 · 4,116.277%
20058,672,45940,650 · 468.7353,855 · 4,080.278%
20048,540,46838,244 · 447.8355,328 · 4,160.578%
20038,421,19038,243 · 454.1359,660 · 4,270.979%
20028,305,82039,118 · 471.0353,708 · 4,258.677%
20018,206,10540,465 · 493.1363,777 · 4,433.078%
20008,049,31340,051 · 497.6355,921 · 4,421.874%
19997,650,78941,474 · 542.1354,497 · 4,633.585%
19987,546,00043,723 · 579.4357,892 · 4,742.887%
19977,425,00045,071 · 607.0362,672 · 4,884.563%
19967,323,00043,068 · 588.1361,616 · 4,938.162%
19957,195,00046,508 · 646.4359,256 · 4,993.163%
19947,070,00046,308 · 655.0351,397 · 4,970.362%
19936,945,00047,178 · 679.3345,377 · 4,973.062%
19926,843,00046,600 · 681.0350,447 · 5,121.260%
19916,737,00044,355 · 658.4352,368 · 5,230.361%
19906,628,63741,332 · 623.5322,306 · 4,862.362%
19896,571,00035,902 · 546.4309,323 · 4,707.458%
19886,526,00032,753 · 501.9284,557 · 4,360.458%
19876,413,00031,039 · 484.0267,157 · 4,165.957%
19866,331,00030,128 · 475.9244,121 · 3,856.058%
19856,255,00026,327 · 420.9231,465 · 3,700.558%
19846,165,00024,885 · 403.6224,437 · 3,640.559%
19836,082,00024,911 · 409.6229,540 · 3,774.159%
19826,019,00026,865 · 446.3246,593 · 4,096.961%
19815,951,00025,986 · 436.7243,012 · 4,083.563%
19805,843,66526,589 · 455.0244,585 · 4,185.564%
19795,606,00025,009 · 446.1220,113 · 3,926.463%

Each cell is the FBI's estimated count, then the rate per 100,000 people. “Agencies reporting” is the share of the state's police agencies that sent the FBI data that year; the lower it is, the more of the estimate rests on the FBI's method. From 2013 the rape count uses the FBI's revised definition, which raised violent crime totals, so years before and after 2013 are not directly comparable.

Reported crime by agency in North Carolina

For what each police department or sheriff's office in North Carolina actually reported, with no estimates at all, see the A to Z list of North Carolina agencies.

How this is worked out

Estimated offenses ÷ population × 100,000. Both figures come from the FBI's estimated crimes file on the Crime Data Explorer downloads page; the share of agencies reporting comes from the FBI's participation file there. CrimeTally does not estimate anything itself and does not rank states. Read the full method and its limits.

Informational only, not professional advice. Last reviewed: September 2026.